Your First Day at Nescot - Full Time Students & Apprentices


Full-time Further Education Students and Apprentices

Term starts on Tuesday September 1, and we're looking forward to seeing you.

Students are starting at different times, depending on the subject and level they're studying, and their faculty.

We've listed the time you should arrive and the time you should expect to finish below, as well as where you should meet. You will be given your timetable on your first day.

If you have any questions please contact the Advice and Guidance team via our online contact form.


Faculty of Care & Creative Industries includes: Art & Design, Beauty Therapy, Creative Media (Film & TV), Early Years, Games, Animation & VFX, Hairdressing, Hair & Media Make-up, Health & Social Care, Music and Performing Arts.

Students for this faculty should meet at the grassed area outside the main reception (Skills Park) at the times and dates below:


  • Art & Design Level 1: 10.30am to 3pm on Tuesday September 1
  • Art & Design Level 2: 10.30am to 3pm on Tuesday September 1
  • Art & Design Level 3 Year 1: 10.30am to 3pm on Tuesday September 1
  • Art & Design Level 3 Year 2: 9am to 1pm on Friday September 4
  • Digital Design & Graphics Level 2: 10.30am to 3pm on Tuesday September 1
  • Digital Design Level 3 Year 1: 10.30am to 3pm on Tuesday September 1
  • Digital Design Level 3 Year 2: 9am to 1pm on Friday September 4

Meet on the grassed area outside the main reception (Skills Park)


  • Beauty Level 2: 10.30am to 3pm on Tuesday September 1
  • Beauty Level 3: 9am to 1pm on Friday September 4

Meet on the grassed area outside the main reception (Skills Park)


  • Media/Music Technology, Level 1: 9am to 1.30pm on Tuesday September 1
  • Media Level 2: 9am to 1.30pm on Tuesday September 1
  • Film Production Level 3 Year 1: 9am to 1.30pm on Tuesday September 1
  • Film Production Level 3 Year 2: 9am to 1pm on Friday September 4

Meet on the grassed area outside the main reception (Skills Park)


  • Introduction to Health, Social Care and Children and Young People's Settings Level 1: 9.45am to 2.15pm on Tuesday September 1
  • Introduction to Early Years Education and Care Level 2: 9.45am to 2.15pm on Tuesday September 1
  • Childcare and Education Level 3 Year 1: 9.45am to 2.15pm on Tuesday September 1
  • Childcare and Education Level 3 Year 2: 9am to 1pm on Friday September 4

Meet on the grassed area outside the main reception (Skills Park)


  • NEXTGEN: Games, Animation and VFX Level 3 Year 1: 9am to 1.30pm on Tuesday September 1
  • NEXTGEN: Games, Animation and VFX Level 3 Year 2: 9am to 1pm on Friday September 4

Meet on the grassed area outside the main reception (Skills Park)


  • Hairdressing Level 1: 9am to 1.30pm on Tuesday September 1
  • Hairdressing Level 2: 9am to 1.30pm on Tuesday September 1
  • Hairdressing Level 3: 9am to 1pm on Friday September 4
Meet on the grassed area outside the main reception (Skills Park)


  • Hair and Media Make-up Level 2: 10.30am to 3pm on Tuesday September 1
  • Hair and Media Make-up Level 3: 9am to 1pm on Friday September 4

Meet on the grassed area outside the main reception (Skills Park)



  • Introduction to Health, Social Care and Children and Young People's Settings Level 1: 9.45am to 2.15pm on Tuesday September 1
  • Health and Social Care Level 2: 9.45am to 2.15pm on Tuesday September 1
  • Health and Social Care Level 3 Year 1: 9.45am to 2.15pm on Tuesday September 1
  • Health and Social Care Level 3 Year 2: 9am to 1pm on Friday September 4

Meet on the grassed area outside the main reception (Skills Park)


  • Media/Music Technology Level 1: 9am to 1.30pm on Tuesday September 1
  • Music Level 2: 9am to 1.30pm on Tuesday September 1
  • Music Technology Level 3 Year 1: 9am to 1.30pm on Tuesday September 1
  • Music Technology Level 3 Year 2: 9am to 1pm on Friday September 4

Meet on the grassed area outside the main reception (Skills Park)


  • Performing Arts Level 2: 10.30am to 3pm on Tuesday September 1
  • Performing Arts Level 3 Year 1: 10.30am to 3pm on Tuesday September 1
  • Performing Arts Level 3 Year 1: 9am to 1pm on Friday September 4

Meet on the grassed area outside the main reception (Skills Park)


The Faculty of Construction & Motor Vehicle includes the following subjects - Brickwork, Carpentry & Joinery, Construction (Multi-Skills and Built Environment), Electrical, Motor Vehicle, Plastering and Plumbing.

Students for this faculty should meet at the times, dates and locations below:



  • Bricklaying Level 1: 10.30am to 3pm on Thursday September 3

Meet on the grassed area outside the main reception (Skills Park)


  • Carpentry & Joinery Level 1: 10.30am to 3pm on Thursday September 3
  • Carpentry & Joinery Level 2: 10.30am to 3pm on Thursday September 3

Meet on the grassed area outside the main reception (Skills Park)

Apprenticeships

  • Carpentry & Joinery Level 2 - Year 1: 10am on Wednesday September 23
  • Carpentry & Joinery Level 2 - Year 2: 10am on Thursday September 24

Meet in BEB2 Building - Room 110/111


  • Construction Skills Level 1: 10.30am to 3pm on Thursday September 3
Meet on the grassed area outside the main reception (Skills Park)


  • Electrical Level 2: 9am to 1.30pm on Thursday September 3
  • Electrical Level 3: 10.30am to 3pm on Friday September 4
Meet on the grassed area outside the main reception (Skills Park)


  • Motor Vehicle Level 1: 9am to 1.30pm on Thursday September 3
  • Motor Vehicle Level 2: 9am to 1.30pm on Thursday September 3
Meet on the grassed area outside the main reception (Skills Park)


  • Plastering Level 1: 10.30am to 3pm on Thursday September 3
  • Plastering Level 2: 10.30am to 3pm on Thursday September 3
Meet on the grassed area outside the main reception (Skills Park)


Apprenticeships

  • Plastering Level 2: 9am on Friday September 25

Meet in Yorkon Building - Room Y110

  • Plumbing Level 2: 9.45am to 2.15pm on Thursday September 3
  • Plumbing Level 3: 10.30am to 3pm on Friday September 4
Meet on the grassed area outside the main reception (Skills Park)


Apprenticeships

  • Plumbing Level 2 - Year 2 (Group A): 9am on Wednesday September 9

Meet in Yorkon Building - Room Y110


  • Plumbing Level 2 - Year 2 (Group B): 9am on Wednesday September 9

Meet in Yorkon Building - Room Y111


  • Gas Engineer Level 3: 9am on Tuesday September 8

Meet in Yorkon Building - Room Y111


  • Plumbing & Heating (Natural Gas Route) Level 3: 9am on Wednesday September 9

Meet in Yorkon Building - Room Y110



The Faculty of Professional & Service Industries includes the following subjects - Animal Studies, Business, Catering & Hospitality, Computing, Sport, Sport Science, Travel & Tourism and Uniformed Public Services.

Students for this faculty should meet at the times, dates and locations below:


  • Land-based Studies Level 1: 9am to 1.30pm on Wednesday September 2
  • Animal Studies Progression Diploma Level 1.5: 9am to 1.30pm on Wednesday September 2
  • Animal Care Level 2: 9am to 1.30pm on Wednesday September 2
  • Animal Management Level 3 Year 1: 9am to 1.30pm on Wednesday September 2
  • Animal Management Level 3 Year 2: 9.45am to 2.15pm on Friday September 4

Meet on the grassed area outside the main reception (Skills Park)


  • Business Level 2: 9.45am to 2.15pm on Wednesday September 2
  • Business Level 3 Year 1: 9.45am to 2.15pm on Wednesday September 2
  • Business Level 3 Year 2: 9.45am to 2.15pm on Friday September 4

Meet on the grassed area outside the main reception (Skills Park)


  • Professional Cookery Level 1: 10.30am to 3pm on Wednesday September 2
  • Professional Cookery Level 2: 10.30am to 3pm on Wednesday September 2

Meet on the grassed area outside the main reception (Skills Park)


  • Diploma for IT Users Level 1: 9.45am to 2.15pm on Wednesday September 2
  • Certificate in Information and Creative Technology Level 2: 9.45am to 2.15pm on Wednesday September 2
  • Computing Level 3 - Year 1: 9.45am to 2.15pm on Wednesday September 2
  • Computing Level 3 - Year 2: 9.45am to 2.15pm on Friday September 4

Meet on the grassed area outside the main reception (Skills Park)

Apprenticeships

  • Digital Marketer Level 3 - Year 1: 10am on Friday October 2

Meet in Central Building - Room C375


  • Digital Marketer Level 3 - Year 2: 10am on Friday October 2
  • Infrastructure Technician Level 3 - Year 2: 10am on Friday October 2

Meet in Central Building - Room C377

  • Sport Level 1: 10.30am to 3pm on Wednesday September 2
  • Sport Level 2: 10.30am to 3pm on Wednesday September 2
  • Sport Level 3 Diploma - Year 1: 10.30am to 3pm on Wednesday September 2
  • Sport Level 3 Diploma - Year 2: 9.45am to 2.15pm on Friday September 4
  • Sport Level 3 Extended Diploma - Year 1: 10.30am to 3pm on Wednesday September 2
  • Sport Level 3 Extended Diploma - Year 2: 9.45am to 2.15pm on Friday September 4
  • Sport Science Level 3 Extended Diploma - Year 1: 10.30am to 3pm on Wednesday September 2
  • Sport Science Level 3 Extended Diploma - Year 2: 9.45am to 2.15pm on Friday September 4

Meet on the grassed area outside the main reception (Skills Park)


  • Travel & Tourism Level 2: 10.30am to 3pm on Wednesday September 2
  • Travel & Tourism Level 3 Year 1: 10.30am to 3pm on Wednesday September 2
  • Travel & Tourism Level 3 Year 2: 9.45am to 2.15pm on Friday September 4
Meet on the grassed area outside the main reception (Skills Park)



  • Public Services Level 2: 9.45am to 2.15pm on Wednesday September 2
  • Uniformed Public Services Level 3 Year 1: 9.45am to 2.15pm on Wednesday September 2
  • Uniformed Public Services Level 3 Year 2: 9.45am to 2.15pm on Friday September 4
Meet on the grassed area outside the main reception (Skills Park)




Students for this faculty should meet at the times, dates and locations below:
  • Foundations Entry Level 1: 1.30pm to 4pm on Thursday August 27

  • Pathway to Employment Entry Level 2: 9.30am to 12pm on Thursday August 27
  • Pathway to Employment Entry Level 3: 9.30am to 12pm on Thursday August 27
  • Pathway to Employment Level 1: 1.30pm to 4pm on Thursday August 27

  • Pathway to Further Education Entry Level 2: 9.30am to 12pm on Thursday August 27
  • Pathway to Further Education Entry Level 3: 9.30am to 12pm on Thursday August 27
  • Pathway to Further Education Level 1: 1.30pm to 4pm on Friday August 28

  • Pathway to Supported Living Entry Level 2: 1.30pm to 4pm on Friday August 28
  • Pathway to Supported Living Entry Level 3: 1.30pm to 4pm on Friday August 28

  • Achieve@College Level 1: 9.30am to 12pm on Friday August 28
  • Supported Internship: 9.30am to 12pm on Friday August 28

Meet on the grassed area outside the main reception (Skills Park)


Advice and Guidance

Safeguarding and Wellbeing
Student Finance
Support for Students
Uniforms, Equipment and PPE
Welcome and Induction

Nescot
News

Nescot
Events

Video
Gallery

Distance
Learning

Online
Store

Nescot
Facilities

Prospectus
Download

How to
Apply