Your First Day at Nescot - Part Time Students


Null

Adult and Part-Time Students

You will soon be starting your course with us and we're looking forward to seeing you. Please find details below about your first day/evening at Nescot.

If you have any questions please contact the Advice and Guidance team via our online contact form.


  • Access to Nursing Level 3: 9.30am on Monday September 7
Meet in room C178 - Central Building 1st Floor



  • AAT Access Award in Bookkeeping Level 1: 10am on Tuesday September 8
  • AAT Certificate in Accounting Level 2: 9.30am on Monday September 14
  • AAT Diploma in Accounting Level 3: 9.30am on Thursday September 3
  • AAT Diploma in Accounting Level 4: 9.30am on Tuesday September 1
Meet on the grassed area outside the main reception (Skills Park)



  • Animal Care Level 2: 5.50pm on Tuesday September 22

Meet on the grassed area outside the main reception (Skills Park)



  • CSKILLS Diploma in Bricklaying Level 1 (Evening): 6pm on Tuesday September 8
  • CSKILLS Diploma in Bricklaying Level 2 (Evening): 6pm on Thursday September 10
  • CSKILLS Diploma in Bricklaying Level 3 (Evening): 6pm on Thursday September 10
Meet in room 110/111 - BEB2 Building



  • CSKILLS Diploma in Carpentry & Joinery Level 1 (Evening): 6pm on Tuesday September 8
  • CSKILLS Diploma in Carpentry & Joinery Level 2 (Evening): 6pm on Wednesday September 9
  • CSKILLS Diploma in Site Carpentry: 6pm on Tuesday September 8
Meet in room 108/109 - BEB2 Building



  • Certificate in Counselling Skills: Level 2 NCFE CACHE (Term 1): 6pm on Tuesday September 8
  • Counselling Skills & Theory Level 3 NCFE CACHE Award: 6pm on Tuesday September 1
Meet on the grassed area outside the main reception (Skills Park)


  • CISCO IT Essentials Hardware & Software: 6pm on Wednesday September 30
  • CISCO CCNA Network Fundamentals: 6pm on Tuesday September 29
  • CISCO CCNA2 Routing Concepts: 6pm on Tuesday September 29
Meet in room C378 - Central Building 3rd Floor


  • CISCO CCNA3: LAN Switching and Wireless: 6pm on Monday September 28
  • ORACLE Database Programming: 6pm on Tuesday October 6
Meet in room C379 - Central Building 3rd Floor



  • GCSE English (Evening): 6pm on Tuesday September 15
  • GCSE English (Day): 1.30pm on Wednesday September 16
  • GCSE English (Evening): 6pm on Wednesday September 16
  • Functional Skills English Entry Level 2: 1.30pm on Wednesday September 16
  • Functional Skills English Entry Level 3: 1.30pm on Wednesday September 16
  • Functional Skills English Level 1: 5.30pm on Tuesday September 15
  • Functional Skills English Level 2: 5.30pm on Tuesday September 15
  • GCSE Maths (Evening): 6pm on Monday September 14
  • GCSE Maths (Day): 1.30pm on Wednesday September 16
  • GCSE Maths (Evening): 6pm on Wednesday September 16
  • Functional Skills Maths Entry Level 2: 5.30pm on Monday September 14
  • Functional Skills Maths Entry Level 3: 5.30pm on Monday September 14
  • Functional Skills Maths Level 1: 5.30pm on Wednesday September 16
  • Functional Skills Maths Level 2: 5.30pm on Wednesday September 16
Meet in LRC (Learning Resources Centre) Skills Zone


  • ITEC Diploma in Beauty Therapy Treatments Level 2: 9.15am on Wednesday September 16
Meet in room E130 - East Wing 1st Floor
  • CG (VRQ) Diploma in Hairdressing Level 2: 10am on Tuesday September 15
Meet in room W154 - West Wing 1st Floor



  • C&G Diploma in Plumbing Level 2 (Evening): 6pm on Monday September 7
  • C&G Diploma in Plumbing Level 2 (Saturdays): 8am on Saturday September 5
  • C&G Diploma in Plumbing Level 3 (Saturdays): 8am on Saturday September 5
Meet in BEB2 Building

  • C&G Diploma in Plumbing Level 3 (Evening): 6pm on Monday September 7

Meet in room Y010 - Yorkon Building Ground Floor


First Day Information for Full-time Students and Apprentices

First Day Information for Higher Education Students

Nescot
News

Nescot
Events

Video
Gallery

Distance
Learning

Online
Store

Nescot
Facilities

Prospectus
Download

How to
Apply