There's still time to get on course with Nescot - information on enrolling

Your First Day at Nescot

Information for part-time students about your first day at Nescot

You will soon be starting your course with us and we're looking forward to seeing you. Please find details below about your first day/evening at Nescot.

If you have any questions please contact Admissions on 0208 394 3038 or email adviceteam@nescot.ac.uk


Access to Higher Education
  • Access to Higher Education in Business Studies: Tuesday, 4 October at 10:00am in Main Reception
  • Access to Higher Education in Computing: Wednesday, 5 October at 10:00am in Main Reception
  • Access to Higher Education in Health and Human Sciences: Monday, 12 September at 10:00am in C178 (Central Wing - 1st Floor)
  • Access to Higher Education in Nursing Pathway: Monday, 12 September at 10:00am in C178 (Central Wing - 1st Floor)
Animal Studies
  • Level 2 - Animal Care C&G Certificate: Tuesday, 20 September at 6:00pm in S114 (South Wing - Ground Floor)
Beauty Therapy
  • Level 2 - Beauty Therapy Treatments ITEC Diploma: Monday, 26 September at 9:15am in E130 (East Wing - 1st Floor)
  • Level 3 - Advanced Beauty Therapy ITEC Diploma: Tuesday, 13 September at 9:30am in E132 (East Wing - 1st Floor)
Brickwork
  • 3 Day Brickwork Training Programme: Monday, 24 October at 9:00am in Main Reception
  • Level 1 - Bricklaying: Tuesday, 13 September at 6:00pm in BE110 (Built Environment Building - 1st Floor)
  • Level 2 - Bricklaying: Tuesday, 13 September at 6:00pm in BE111 (Built Environment Building - 1st Floor)
Business & Accounting
  • Access to Higher Education in Business Studies: Tuesday, 4 October at 10:00am in Main Reception
  • Level 2 - AAT Accounting Certificate - Evening Course: Monday, 31 October at 9:30am in Main Reception
  • Level 3 - AAT Accounting Diploma - Day Course: Wednesday, 7 September at 9:30am in Main Reception
  • Level 4 - AAT Accounting Diploma - Evening Course: Tuesday, 6 September at 6:00pm in Main Reception
Care & Early Years
  • Access to Higher Education in Health and Human Sciences: Monday, 12 September at 10:00am in C178 (Central Wing - 1st Floor)
  • Access to Higher Education in Nursing Pathway: Monday, 12 September at 10:00am in C178 (Central Wing - 1st Floor)
Carpentry
  • 3 Day Carpentry Training Programme: Monday, 24 October at 9:00am in Main Reception
  • Level 1 - Carpentry & Joinery Group A and Group B: Monday, 12 September at 6:00pm in BE111 and BE112 (Built Environment Building - 1st Floor)
  • Level 2 - Carpentry & Joinery: Tuesday, 13 September at 6:00pm in BE114 (Built Environment Building - 1st Floor)
  • Level 3 - Site Carpentry: Monday, 12 September at 9:00am in BE111 (Built Environment Building - 1st Floor)
Counselling
  • Level 2 - Counselling Skills NCFE Certificate - Term 1: Monday, 12 September at 6:00pm in Main Reception
  • Level 3 - Counselling Skills NCFE Diploma: Tuesday, 13 September at 6:00pm in Main Reception
Electrical
  • Level 2 - Electrical Installation Group A and Group B: Tuesday, 13 September at 6:00pm in BE113 and BE113 (Built Environment Building - 1st Floor)
  • Level 3 - Electrical Installation: Wednesday, 14 September at 6:00pm in BE113 (Built Environment Building - 1st Floor)
English & Maths

English

  • Entry Level 2 - Functional Skills English: Monday, 19 September at 6:00pm in S118 (South Wing - Ground Floor)
  • Entry Level 3 - Functional Skills English: Monday, 19 September at 6:00pm in S118 (South Wing - Ground Floor)
  • Level 1 - Functional Skills English: Tuesday, 20 September at 6:00pm in S118 (South Wing - Ground Floor)
  • Level 2 - Functional Skills English: Tuesday, 20 September at 6:00pm in S118 (South Wing - Ground Floor)
  • Level 2 - GCSE English: Tuesday, 20 September at 6:00pm in S204 (South Wing - 1st Floor)
  • Level 2 - GCSE English: Wednesday, 21 September at 6:00pm in S204 (South Wing - 1st Floor) 

Maths

  • Entry Level 2 - Functional Skills Maths: Monday, 19 September at 6:00pm in S201 (South Wing - 1st Floor)
  • Entry Level 3 - Functional Skills Maths: Monday, 19 September at 6:00pm in S201 (South Wing - 1st Floor)
  • Level 1 - Functional Skills Maths: Wednesday, 21 at 6:00pm in S202 (South Wing - 1st Floor)
  • Level 2 - Functional Skills Maths: Wednesday, 21 September at 6:00pm in S118 (South Wing - Ground Floor)
  • Level 2 - GCSE Maths Group A Evening: Monday, 19 September at 6:00pm in S204 (South Wing - 1st Floor)
  • Level 2 - GCSE Maths Group B Evening: Wednesday, 21 September at 6:00pm in S204 (South Wing - 1st Floor)
  • Level 2 - GCSE Maths Day Course: Wednesday, 21 September at 1:00pm in S204 (South Wing - 1st Floor)
Hairdressing
  • Level 2 - C&G Diploma in Hairdressing: Tuesday, 20 September at 9:15am in W151 (West Wing - 1st Floor)
  • Level 3 - C&G Diploma in Hairdressing: Monday, 12 September at 9:30am in W151 (West Wing - 1st Floor)
Media
  • An Introduction to Virtual Production: Saturday, 5 November at 9:30am in Games Hub (East Wing - 3rd Floor)
  • Get Started in Creative Industries: Saturday, 5 November at 9:30am in Games Hub (East Wing - 3rd Floor)
  • Creative Industries - Level 4 UAL Professional Diploma: Monday, 19 September at 9:30am in Games Hub (East Wing - 3rd Floor)
Performing Arts
  • Acting for Screen: Thursday, 6 October at 6:00pm in Main Reception
Plastering
  • 3 Day Plastering Training Programme: Monday, 24 October at 9:00am in Main Reception
Plumbing
  • Level 2 C&G Plumbing Diploma Evenings: Monday, 12 September at 6:00pm in Main Reception
  • Level 2 C&G Plumbing Diploma Weekends: Saturday, 10 September at 8:00am in Main Reception
  • Level 3 C&G Plumbing Diploma Evenings: Monday, 12 September at 6:00pm in Main Reception
Teacher Education
  • Level 3 Education & Training C&G Award: Monday, 12 October at 6:00pm in Main Reception

Click here for start dates for university level teacher training courses