Guidance on Covid-19 has changed. Click here for the latest information. 

Students at Nescot were recognised for their achievements today (Tuesday) at the first Student of the Term ceremony held at the college since 2019.

Teachers from across Nescot nominated learners for working hard, helping others, commitment to their studies, excellent progress, and achieving high academic and technical standards.

All the nominated students were invited to the college’s Skills Park, where they met Nescot’s most senior leaders and were each given a certificate and a gift voucher.

“It was a pleasure to meet the students and to hear more about their exceptional and wide-ranging achievements,” said Frances Rutter, CEO and Principal at Nescot.

“There are lots of different ways to excel and to make progress, and at Nescot we celebrate all our students’ successes.”

Healthcare Play student Kelly travels from Norfolk to study her specialist university-level qualification, and was nominated by her tutor Norma for the way she applies tutor feedback to every assignment.

“It’s a long day travelling to college, but I really enjoy the time with the tutors and classmates,” Kelly said. “It's quite a niche profession, so it’s very useful to exchange experience with others.”

Music Technology student Imogen was described as a ‘model student’ by her tutor Neil, who nominated her because of her passion for the course and the way she helps other people.

“There’s a diverse range of musical influences in the class, which is great because we’re always hearing new things and experimenting,” Imogen said.

“I’m thinking about getting into the business side of music. There’s a lot of experience in the teaching team which we’re able to learn from.”

Nescot started holding Student of the Term awards in 2018 to recognise students’ achievements, but the events were paused due to Covid-19 restrictions and recommendations.

The college also holds an annual awards evening for students on Further Education programmes and apprenticeships, as well as a Higher Education awards ceremony for university-level students.

This term the winning students were:

  • Animal Studies: Millie
  • Art and Design: Louis
  • Brickwork: Brandon
  • Carpentry: Christian
  • Catering: Tommy
  • Childcare: Mia
  • Early Years: Natalie
  • Education: Rebecca
  • English: Amy
  • Foundation Learning: Jamie
  • Hair: Rosie
  • Healthcare Play: Kelly
  • Health and Social Care: Akashea
  • Maths: Charlotte
  • Media: Charlie
  • Music Technology: Imogen
  • NextGen: Games, Animation and VFX: Jason
  • Performing Arts: Ricardo
  • Plumbing: Joseph
  • Sport: Caitlin
  • Teacher Training: Iqbal.